Library Home: Criminal Justice & Law Enforcement: Home

Quick Start Databases

EBSCOhost Research Databases
This link opens in a new window
Can search entire EBSCOhost database collection or can search by individual database below.
Academic Search Complete
This link opens in a new window
The world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. (EBSCO)
Legal Collection
This link opens in a new window
Contains full text for more than 250 scholarly law journals, providing information on current legal issues, studies, thoughts, and trends. (EBSCO)
Texas Reference Center
This link opens in a new window
More than 80 full text journals and books about Texas history, culture, business, biographies and Texas newspapers. (EBSCO)
Texas Digital Sanborn Maps
This link opens in a new window
*Full Text Resource

Provides academic and public libraries digital access to maps of Texas from 1867-1970
Newspaper Source Plus
This link opens in a new window
Provides selected full text for 25 national (U.S.) and international newspapers, plus full text television & radio news transcripts, and selected full text for more than 260 regional (U.S.) newspapers. (EBSCO)
Military and Government Collection
This link opens in a new window
Contains over 300 full text periodicals, news and academic journals for the military & government. (EBSCO)
JSTOR
This link opens in a new window
A digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources.